CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G83292

Ms. Nicha Caranto
101 Pembrook Loop
Staten Island, NY 10309

RE: The tariff classification of an unfinished handbag from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Caranto :

In your letter dated October 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an unfinished handbag.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as a “wall silk bag”, is an unfinished handbag manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent silk. The item consists of a bag body without shoulder strap. The interior is textile lined, with no additional features. The bag measures approximately 7 ¾”(H) x 6 ¼”(W). It is secured by means of a textile loop over a button-like fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested.

We are unable to issue a classification ruling for the “make-up bag” and “accessory bag”. Your request for a classification ruling should include an actual sample of each item in the condition as being imported.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division